ISS Facility Services, Inc. The district court found the Morin decision obligated it to dismiss the complaint as untimely.
On appeal, although the Court of Appeals disagreed that Morin was on point, it ultimately affirmed the conclusion that Gomez’s complaint was filed too late based on the Court of Appeals’ reading of the two statutes at issue. The statute of limitations that was in dispute in Gomez (section 13-80-101, C.R.S.) states that certain actions, including personal injury actions “arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle,” “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter.” Gomez contended that section 2-4-108(2) applied to extend her statute of limitations to June 17 because it states: “If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday.”